What’s so good about Rosehip Oil?


If you are looking for a brighter complexion, reduce the impact of scarring or acne or you want a natural product for shinier and healthier hair, then it is worthwhile investigating some of the benefits of rosehip oil.

FYI – Princess Kate, Gwyneth Paltrow and Victoria Beckham all use it!

Where does it come from?

 Rosehip oil is normally extracted from the wild rose, “Rosa Mosqueta”, which is found in the southern part of Chile. The “hip” is the fruit of the rose plant and continues a multitude of fatty acids and other components that are responsible for the wonderful properties of rosehip oil.

What’s so special about Rosehip Oil

The oil which is produced via a cold press extraction process, contains:
− linoleic acid (omega- 6 fatty acid) which can play a role in the structure of the membranes of the cells
− oleic acid (omega-9 fatty acid) which is considered as keeping skin supple and moist
− linolenic acid (omega-3 fatty acid) is a good skin moisturiser
− antioxidants, beta-carotene, lycopene and vitamin C, which are important for protection from free radical damage

The various components of rosehip oil bring about a unique combination that is great for the skin. The fatty acids are essential for the health of our skin yet the body is unable to manufacture them. The antioxidants are considered to be effective for reducing and slowing the signs of ageing.

Why your skin will love it

Specific benefits of rosehip oil include:

  • Great natural skin care moisturiser
  • It may have benefits for reducing some scars thanks to the Vitamin A and EFA’s
  • Aids in reducing redness associated with facial rosacea
  • Improves appearance of psoriasis scars (I rub it on my scalp whenever my psoriasis flares up for relief)
  • Many acne sufferers find that it can be improve the quality of their skin. (This one comes down to the individual though. Some acne suffers don’t see any benefits, it all depends on what the underlying cause of your acne is.)
  • Reduces the appearance of premature aging skin as it can reduce wrinkles, crow’s feet and fine lines
  • Great treatment for dry skin
  • Good for your after sun skin care regime.

How to use it

On your Face

Rosehip oil is very readily absorbed by the skin and doesn’t leave the oily residue that many beauty and skin care products do. The vitamin A is said to help combat wrinkles, sun damage and uneven skin tone so use it daily on your face, either by itself or under your moisturiser.

Pour a few drops into the palm of your hand and let it warm a little. Gently pat onto your face and massage in. Because it’s so gentle and safe it can be used around the delicate eye area. In fact, I recommend you do as it’s a brilliant eye serum too.

Tip: Exfoliate regularly to slough off any dead skin cells that may prevent the oil and its nutrients soaking in. You don’t want to waste any goodness!

On your Body

Rosehip Oil may promote wound healing by stimulating tissue regeneration. So use it on your stretch marks and dry skin, apply liberally and massage in well.

 Where to buy it

Almost anywhere these days. Rosehip oil is big business! Depending on the quality, it ranges from around $20 all the way to $50.

Trilogy, Sukin and A’kin brands are very affordable and can be picked up from your local pharmacy.  

How to store it

Like all natural products, they have a relatively short shelf life so don’t leave it sitting around your cupboard for years. If possible, store in a cool place, like the refrigerator.

Direct contact with sunlight can affect the color of an oil and consequently the constituents.


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

2 thoughts on “What’s so good about Rosehip Oil?